Menu

Staff

Staff

Senior Leadership Group

Mr D Anderson – Headteacher, Technology
Mrs A McIlroy – Deputy Headteacher, English, Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr P Larter – Assistant Headteacher, Joint Head of 6th Form, Chemistry, Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr M Leake – Assistant Headteacher, Chemistry
Mrs L Nunn – Business Manager, Health and Safety Manager

Teaching Staff

English and Drama Faculty

Mr N Webb – Head of Faculty
Mr S Cotterill – Lead Practitioner of English (part-time)
Mrs K Day – Lead Practitioner of Drama
Miss C Harland – English
Mrs A McIlroy - English
Miss N Mitchell – English
Mrs K Thompson - English

Mathematics Faculty

Mrs L Martin – Head of Faculty
Mrs E Dickson – Lead Practitioner of Mathematics, Oxbridge Co-ordinator
Mr J Bishop – Key Stage 4 Learning Manager, Mathematics
Mr A McIlroy – Head of Key Stage 4, Mathematics
Mrs R Pursell – Mathematics 
 

Science Faculty

Mr S Brock – Head of Faculty
Mrs D Eaglestone – Lead Practitioner of Physics
Miss J Dunkley – Lead Practitioner of Biology
Mr M Leake – Assistant Headteacher, Lead Practitioner of Chemistry
Mr P Larter – Assistant Headteacher, Lead Practitioner of Chemistry
Miss L Allen – Chemistry
Mrs G Marsh – Biology (part-time)
Mr B Stephens – Biology (part-time)
Mrs H Morgan – Physics (part-time)
Mr L du Toit - Chemistry

Humanities Faculty (History, Geography, RE)

Mr C Chandler – Head of Faculty
Mr M Herbert – Lead Practitioner of History
Mrs W Barham – History (part-time)
Mr J Sladden – History
Mr D Haines – Geography
Mrs C Pointer – Geography (part-time)
Mrs S Scott – Subject Co-ordinator RE (part-time)
Mrs F Brenner – RE and Geography (part-time)
Mr P Bee – Philosophy (part-time)

Languages Faculty

Mrs H Gush – Head of Faculty
Mrs N Chandler – Lead Practitioner of German (part-time)
Mr S Naylor – Lead Practitioner of Spanish
Miss A Davidson – Spanish, Key Stage 3 Learning Manager
Ms Y Klein – German (maternity)
Mrs S-J Martin – French (part-time)
Mrs L Mitchell - German (part-time)

Technology and Art Faculty

Mr P Harvey – Head of Faculty
Mr C McDermott – Lead Practitioner of Art
Mrs H Forward – Art
Miss B Kirkaldie – Technology (part-time)
Mrs T Waterhouse – Joint Head of 6th Form, Food Technology

Computing, Media and Music Faculty

Mr M Thornhill – Head of Faculty
Mr S Pointer – Lead Practitioner of Media Studies, Drama and English
Mrs H Phillips – ICT (part-time)
Mr H Stanton – ICT (part-time)
Mr E Caborn – Music (part-time)

Physical Education Faculty

Mrs K French – Head of Faculty
Mr P French – Boys’ PE, Key Stage 4 Learning Manager
Mrs S Percy – Girls’ PE, Head of Key Stage 3
Mr S Atwal – Boys’ PE 
Mr J Charlton - (part-time)

Social Sciences Faculty

Mr T Finn-Kelcey – Head of Faculty, Government & Politics, Sociology and PSHE
Mr R Bottomley – Lead Practitioner of Economics
Mr D Wallace – Lead Practitioner of Psychology 
Mrs E Coleman – PSHE, Sociology and RE (part-time)

Support Staff

Office

Mrs S O'Flaherty - Headteacher's PA and School Office Manager
Miss E Barnaschone – Attendance Officer
Mrs T Harris – Receptionist
Mrs L Mendham – Admin Assistant
Mrs L Rogers – Admissions Officer

Business Manager's Department

Mrs L Nunn – Business Manager
Mrs T Henderson – Assistant to Business Manager and Fundraising Coordinator
Mr F Joyce – SIMS Data Manager
Mrs P Sieben – Finance Officer

Exams

Mrs S Reid – Exams Officer

Science Technicians

Mrs J Waller - Laboratory Manager
Miss K Harris - Biology Technician
Mr T Percy - Physics Technician

Technology Technicians

Mrs F Clements – Food Technology 
Mr J Wiltshire – Senior Faculty Technician
Ms R Bailey - Art

ICT Technicians

Mr D Munro – Network Manager
Mr S Pearce – Senior ICT Technician

Librarian

Mrs R Waltho

Classroom Managers

Mrs N Calvo Hernandez
Mrs P Wheeler

Key Stage Support

Mrs B Randall – KS3 & KS4 Support, Work Experience Co-ordinator and Publications
Miss H Slane – KS5 Support (part-time), Careers Guidance and Advice Co-ordinator
Miss H Davis - KS5 Admin

SENCO

Mrs J Seeds

Teaching Assistants

Mrs L Ramsden – Teaching Assistant (maternity leave)
Ms S Ebrahimi – Teaching Assistant
Ms H Butterly – Pupil Support

Premises Team

Mr K Taylor – Site Supervisor, Cleaning and Security
Mr R Scott - Caretaker
Mr M Higgins – Evening Supervisor
Mr P Kemp - Groundsman

Domestic Assistant

Mrs I Mount

Language Assistants

Mr S Gush
Dr M Murphy
Mrs J Lacina-Moser